Skip to content

Bath Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index — Q4-2026

The PYC Bath Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index ranks 15 estate agents in Bath on how well they perform online — website speed, technical SEO, local presence, search visibility, AI search presence and content & trust — each scored 0–100 to a single Digital Visibility Score. Measured 3 October 2026 to the published methodology.

As of Q4-2026, 8% of the 13 estate agents in Bath measured on Speed & Core Web Vitals score below 50 on mobile (PYC Bath Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index, measured 3 October 2026).

Across 12 keywords there are 120 first-page organic slots. The firms in this index hold 13 of them (10.8%); 81 distinct domains appear in total.

this index (13)   directories, national chains and firms not indexed (107)

Ranking well but not currently indexed:

  • zoopla.co.uk — 18 top-10 slots, best #1
  • rightmove.co.uk — 10 top-10 slots, best #1
  • purplebricks.co.uk — 7 top-10 slots, best #1
  • onthemarket.com — 6 top-10 slots, best #1
  • hamptons.co.uk — 5 top-10 slots, best #1

89.2% of the first page belongs to businesses outside this index — directories, national chains and local firms not tracked here. These firms are not mainly competing with each other.

#Bath Estate AgentScoreSpdTechLocalVisAICont
1Martin & Co Bath7362100991360100
2Winkworth Bath6761100782140100
3Zest Sales & Lettings666710093172087
4Strattons and Partners637763882720100
5Madison Oakley615910080132087
6Allen & Harris Bath604588872220100
7Bath Stone Property60741008017067
8Cobb Farr59591009213070
9Savills Bath59686382144080
10Aspire To Move585775100120100
11Whiteley Helyar586310083122037
12Crisp Cowley536575958050
13Justin Hunter4953638522055
14Nash & Co49—758418046
15Fine & Country Bath48—757782035

Which keywords are contested, and which are open?

Section titled “Which keywords are contested, and which are open?”
Every firm against every keyword, shaded by position. Darker is stronger; blank means outside the top 100. Read down a column for a contested term, across a row for a firm's reach.
estate agentsbest estate agentstop estate agentsletting agentssell my househouse valuationproperty for saleestate agent feesrental propertiesestate agents Widcombeestate agents Lansdownletting agents Widcombe
Martin & Co Bath201615
Winkworth Bath1319142330
Zest Sales & Lettings2751318
Strattons and Partners47
Madison Oakley91713
Allen & Harris Bath1167
Bath Stone Property3012414
Cobb Farr8431
Savills Bath362730
Aspire To Move2846
Whiteley Helyar189
Crisp Cowley2715
Justin Hunter1510829
Nash & Co141918
Fine & Country Bath2612

1–3 4–10 11–20 21+ absent

No firm in this index reaches the first page for “estate agents Bath”, “letting agents Bath”, “sell my house Bath” and 6 other keywords. That is uncontested ground, and it is invisible in a league table.

Where each firm is visible: ranked in the organic top 10 for at least one keyword, present in the local 3-pack, or named in at least one AI answer. 2 of 15 appear in all three.
Organic top 10 Local 3-pack Named by AI 223 131 2
Visible inFirmsWhich
All three channels2Strattons and Partners, Whiteley Helyar
Organic + local pack1Justin Hunter
Organic + AI3Zest Sales & Lettings, Madison Oakley, Allen & Harris Bath
Local pack + AI1Savills Bath
Organic only2Bath Stone Property, Cobb Farr
Local pack only2Aspire To Move, Nash & Co
AI only3Martin & Co Bath, Winkworth Bath, Fine & Country Bath
None of the three1Crisp Cowley

2 of 15 firms are visible in all three channels. 1 appears in none of them.

Search visibility against AI search presence. The dashed diagonal is parity; a firm far from it is strong in one channel and weak in the other.
Martin & Co Bath — visibility 13, AI 60Winkworth Bath — visibility 21, AI 40Zest Sales & Lettings — visibility 17, AI 20Strattons and Partners — visibility 27, AI 20Madison Oakley — visibility 13, AI 20Allen & Harris Bath — visibility 22, AI 20Bath Stone Property — visibility 17, AI 0Cobb Farr — visibility 13, AI 0Savills Bath — visibility 14, AI 40Aspire To Move — visibility 12, AI 0Whiteley Helyar — visibility 12, AI 20Crisp Cowley — visibility 8, AI 0Justin Hunter — visibility 22, AI 0Nash & Co — visibility 18, AI 0Fine & Country Bath — visibility 8, AI 20Martin & Co BathSavills BathJustin Hunter

horizontal: search visibility →   vertical: AI presence ↑

Martin & Co Bath is the widest split: AI engines name it far more readily than search surfaces it (AI 60, visibility 13) — brand without search. Those are different problems behind a similar overall score.

Ranked between #11 and #20 — one page from the first, ordered by how close.
Allen & Harris BathAllen & Harris Bath — best estate agents Bath#11
Bath Stone PropertyBath Stone Property — best estate agents Bath#12
Fine & Country BathFine & Country Bath — top estate agents Bath#12
Winkworth BathWinkworth Bath — estate agents Bath#13
Zest Sales & LettingsZest Sales & Lettings — top estate agents Bath#13
Madison OakleyMadison Oakley — estate agent fees Bath#13
Winkworth BathWinkworth Bath — top estate agents Bath#14
Bath Stone PropertyBath Stone Property — estate agent fees Bath#14
Nash & CoNash & Co — best estate agents Bath#14
Martin & Co BathMartin & Co Bath — estate agent fees Bath#15

20 winnable positions across 11 firms sit between #11 and #20 — one page off, and closer than any keyword the index does not already measure.

Google review volume (log scale) against average rating. Bubble size is review count.
4.5577183435 Martin & Co Bath — 254 reviews, 4.7★Winkworth Bath — 123 reviews, 4.8★Zest Sales & Lettings — 401 reviews, 4.6★Strattons and Partners — 279 reviews, 5★Madison Oakley — 86 reviews, 4.71★, 2 locationsAllen & Harris Bath — 435 reviews, 4.49★, 2 locationsBath Stone Property — 166 reviews, 4.4★Cobb Farr — 126 reviews, 4.7★Savills Bath — 186 reviews, 4.9★Aspire To Move — 430 reviews, 5★Whiteley Helyar — 189 reviews, 5★Crisp Cowley — 202 reviews, 4.5★Justin Hunter — 157 reviews, 5★Nash & Co — 162 reviews, 4.9★Fine & Country Bath — 77 reviews, 4.9★

horizontal: reviews (log) →   vertical: rating ↑

Review volume spans 77 to 435 and ratings 4.4 to 5, yet the Local pillar separates these firms by only 23 points — the raw figures discriminate where the score does not. Most reviews: Allen & Harris Bath (435). Highest rating: 4 firms tied at 5.

Search intent across the measured keyword basket, classified by DataForSEO.
commercial9 of 12
transactional3 of 12
Local 3-pack for “estate agents near me” searched from 9 points on a 3×3 grid across a 7.5-mile square centred on 51.381, -2.359. North is up; each cell names its position and carries its coordinates and the firms found there. Each cell counts how many indexed firms hold a pack slot at that location; a chain counts wherever any of its branches appears. 4 of 9 points contain at least one indexed firm, and 4 of the 15 indexed firms appear somewhere on the grid.
Indexed firms holding a local pack slot, by grid position from north-west to south-east
NWnorth-west, 51.435, -2.445 — no result at this pointNnorth, 51.435, -2.359 — no result at this point1NEnorth-east, 51.435, -2.273 — Allen & Harris Bath
1Wwest, 51.381, -2.445 — Nash & Co2·centre, 51.381, -2.359 — Whiteley Helyar, Allen & Harris Bath1Eeast, 51.381, -2.273 — Cobb Farr
SWsouth-west, 51.327, -2.445 — no indexed firm in the pack hereSsouth, 51.327, -2.359 — no indexed firm in the pack hereSEsouth-east, 51.327, -2.273 — no indexed firm in the pack here

none 1 firm 2 3 of the pack

Change between Q3-2026 and Q4-2026 on the 6 pillars measured in both quarters — Speed & CWV and Technical and Local presence and Visibility and AI search presence and Content & trust. The other pillars were not measured in Q3-2026, so no comparison is possible and none is drawn.
Zest Sales & Lettings-60AI search presence
Allen & Harris Bath-60AI search presence
Cobb Farr-60AI search presence
Savills Bath-60AI search presence
Justin Hunter-60AI search presence
Winkworth Bath+40AI search presence
Strattons and Partners-40AI search presence
Madison Oakley-40AI search presence
Zest Sales & Lettings-36Visibility
Crisp Cowley-34Visibility
Fine & Country Bath-34Visibility
Martin & Co Bath-33Visibility

Hollow mark is Q3-2026, solid is Q4-2026. Showing the 12 largest of 56 changes. 32 readings unchanged and not drawn, across 11 firms that moved.

Zest Sales & Lettings moved furthest: AI search presence down 60 points since Q3-2026. 56 of 88 comparable readings changed at all — which is what a quarter of movement actually looks like.

Which estate agent in Bath has the best website?

Section titled “Which estate agent in Bath has the best website?”

Martin & Co Bath tops the Q4-2026 index with a Digital Visibility Score of 73/100. Each firm has a full diagnostic scorecard linked from the table above.

Every score follows the same six-pillar methodology: Speed & Core Web Vitals (20%), Technical foundation (20%), Local presence (20%), Visibility (15%), AI search presence (15%) and Content & trust (10%). Each pillar links to the knowledge-base article that explains what it measures; the statistical methods behind the scoring are written up separately. Download the full dataset: JSON · CSV.

The index is compiled and published by PYC, a search consultancy run by Phil Yarrow. It exists because the questions it answers — who is actually visible in a local market, and by how much — were being answered with opinion. The collection and scoring code is open source, so any figure here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Related reading on the practice behind the measurements: topical authority, generative engine optimisation, and case studies from comparable service businesses.

This dataset is published under CC BY 4.0. You may reuse it, including commercially and in AI-generated answers, provided you credit Phil Yarrow (PYC) by name and link back. That credit is a condition of use, not a courtesy.

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/

That one credit covers every dataset on this site — one figure or all of them. When quoting this particular dataset precisely, the fuller form is:

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index: Bath Estate Agent, Q4-2026. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/bath-estate-agents/

Full terms: licence and attribution.

Spotted an error? Request a correction.