Skip to content

Exeter Solicitor Digital Visibility Index — Q4-2026

The PYC Exeter Solicitor Digital Visibility Index ranks 8 solicitors in Exeter on how well they perform online — website speed, technical SEO, local presence, search visibility, AI search presence and content & trust — each scored 0–100 to a single Digital Visibility Score. Measured 3 October 2026 to the published methodology.

As of Q4-2026, 0% of the 8 solicitors in Exeter measured on Speed & Core Web Vitals score below 50 on mobile (PYC Exeter Solicitor Digital Visibility Index, measured 3 October 2026).

Across 12 keywords there are 120 first-page organic slots. The firms in this index hold 17 of them (14.2%); 108 distinct domains appear in total.

this index (17)   directories, national chains and firms not indexed (103)

Ranking well but not currently indexed:

  • reviewsolicitors.co.uk — 6 top-10 slots, best #1
  • sleeblackwell.co.uk — 6 top-10 slots, best #5
  • yell.com — 4 top-10 slots, best #1
  • rundlewalker.com — 4 top-10 slots, best #1
  • facebook.com — 4 top-10 slots, best #2

85.8% of the first page belongs to businesses outside this index — directories, national chains and local firms not tracked here. These firms are not mainly competing with each other.

#Exeter SolicitorScoreSpdTechLocalVisAICont
1Gilbert Stephens767810077496087
2Wollens726510083258070
3Amicus Law706810083216074
4Dunn & Baker666310082352083
5Stephens Scown665510098252087
6Setfords Exeter658710070212070
7Porter Dodson58758865170100
8WBW Solicitors58638875172070

Which keywords are contested, and which are open?

Section titled “Which keywords are contested, and which are open?”
Every firm against every keyword, shaded by position. Darker is stronger; blank means outside the top 100. Read down a column for a contested term, across a row for a firm's reach.
solicitorsbest solicitorsconveyancing solicitorsfamily law solicitorsemployment solicitorswills and probatepersonal injury solicitorsdivorce solicitorslegal advicesolicitors St Leonardssolicitors Heavitreeconveyancing St Leonards
Gilbert Stephens523147
Wollens751915242
Amicus Law1417191316
Dunn & Baker581922619
Stephens Scown1254211
Setfords Exeter1729613336
Porter Dodson3102021
WBW Solicitors12122531

1–3 4–10 11–20 21+ absent

No firm in this index reaches the first page for “best solicitors Exeter”, “conveyancing solicitors Exeter”, “solicitors St Leonards” and 2 other keywords. That is uncontested ground, and it is invisible in a league table.

Where each firm is visible: ranked in the organic top 10 for at least one keyword, present in the local 3-pack, or named in at least one AI answer. 3 of 8 appear in all three.
Organic top 10 Local 3-pack Named by AI 13 1 3
Visible inFirmsWhich
All three channels3Gilbert Stephens, Dunn & Baker, Stephens Scown
Organic + local pack0—
Organic + AI1Wollens
Local pack + AI0—
Organic only1Porter Dodson
Local pack only0—
AI only3Amicus Law, Setfords Exeter, WBW Solicitors
None of the three0—

3 of 8 firms are visible in all three channels.

Search visibility against AI search presence. The dashed diagonal is parity; a firm far from it is strong in one channel and weak in the other.
Gilbert Stephens — visibility 49, AI 60Wollens — visibility 25, AI 80Amicus Law — visibility 21, AI 60Dunn & Baker — visibility 35, AI 20Stephens Scown — visibility 25, AI 20Setfords Exeter — visibility 21, AI 20Porter Dodson — visibility 17, AI 0WBW Solicitors — visibility 17, AI 20WollensAmicus LawPorter Dodson

horizontal: search visibility →   vertical: AI presence ↑

Wollens is the widest split: AI engines name it far more readily than search surfaces it (AI 80, visibility 25) — brand without search. Those are different problems behind a similar overall score.

Ranked between #11 and #20 — one page from the first, ordered by how close.
Stephens ScownStephens Scown — divorce solicitors Exeter#11
WBW SolicitorsWBW Solicitors — family law solicitors Exeter#12
WBW SolicitorsWBW Solicitors — wills and probate Exeter#12
Amicus LawAmicus Law — divorce solicitors Exeter#13
Amicus LawAmicus Law — solicitors Exeter#14
WollensWollens — personal injury solicitors Exeter#15
Amicus LawAmicus Law — legal advice Exeter#16
Amicus LawAmicus Law — wills and probate Exeter#17
Setfords ExeterSetfords Exeter — solicitors Exeter#17
WollensWollens — wills and probate Exeter#19

14 winnable positions across 7 firms sit between #11 and #20 — one page off, and closer than any keyword the index does not already measure.

Google review volume (log scale) against average rating. Bubble size is review count.
44.55221214 Gilbert Stephens — 93 reviews, 4.4★Wollens — 44 reviews, 4.1★Amicus Law — 85 reviews, 4.7★Dunn & Baker — 119 reviews, 4.2★Stephens Scown — 214 reviews, 4.6★Setfords Exeter — 94 reviews, 3.8★Porter Dodson — 2 reviews, 5★WBW Solicitors — 27 reviews, 4.6★

horizontal: reviews (log) →   vertical: rating ↑

Review volume spans 2 to 214 and ratings 3.8 to 5, yet the Local pillar separates these firms by only 33 points — the raw figures discriminate where the score does not. Most reviews: Stephens Scown (214). Highest rating: Porter Dodson (5).

Search intent across the measured keyword basket, classified by DataForSEO.
commercial11 of 12
navigational1 of 12
Local 3-pack for “solicitors near me” searched from 9 points on a 3×3 grid across a 7.5-mile square centred on 50.718, -3.534. North is up; each cell names its position and carries its coordinates and the firms found there. Each cell counts how many indexed firms hold a pack slot at that location; a chain counts wherever any of its branches appears. 6 of 9 points contain at least one indexed firm, and 5 of the 8 indexed firms appear somewhere on the grid.
Indexed firms holding a local pack slot, by grid position from north-west to south-east
1NWnorth-west, 50.773, -3.619 — Gilbert Stephens1Nnorth, 50.773, -3.534 — Dunn & Baker1NEnorth-east, 50.773, -3.449 — Stephens Scown
1Wwest, 50.718, -3.619 — Amicus Law1·centre, 50.718, -3.534 — Stephens Scown1Eeast, 50.718, -3.449 — Wollens
SWsouth-west, 50.664, -3.619 — no indexed firm in the pack hereSsouth, 50.664, -3.534 — no indexed firm in the pack hereSEsouth-east, 50.664, -3.449 — no indexed firm in the pack here

none 1 firm 2 3 of the pack

Change between Q3-2026 and Q4-2026 on the 6 pillars measured in both quarters — Speed & CWV and Technical and Local presence and Visibility and AI search presence and Content & trust. The other pillars were not measured in Q3-2026, so no comparison is possible and none is drawn.
Dunn & Baker-80AI search presence
Amicus Law-40AI search presence
Stephens Scown-40AI search presence
Porter Dodson-40AI search presence
WBW Solicitors+38Technical
Amicus Law-25Visibility
Porter Dodson-25Visibility
WBW Solicitors-21Visibility
Gilbert Stephens+20AI search presence
Gilbert Stephens+20Content & trust
Wollens+20AI search presence
Dunn & Baker-20Visibility

Hollow mark is Q3-2026, solid is Q4-2026. Showing the 12 largest of 31 changes. 17 readings unchanged and not drawn, across 7 firms that moved.

Dunn & Baker moved furthest: AI search presence down 80 points since Q3-2026. 31 of 48 comparable readings changed at all — which is what a quarter of movement actually looks like.

Which solicitor in Exeter has the best website?

Section titled “Which solicitor in Exeter has the best website?”

Gilbert Stephens tops the Q4-2026 index with a Digital Visibility Score of 76/100. Each firm has a full diagnostic scorecard linked from the table above.

Every score follows the same six-pillar methodology: Speed & Core Web Vitals (20%), Technical foundation (20%), Local presence (20%), Visibility (15%), AI search presence (15%) and Content & trust (10%). Each pillar links to the knowledge-base article that explains what it measures; the statistical methods behind the scoring are written up separately. Download the full dataset: JSON · CSV.

The index is compiled and published by PYC, a search consultancy run by Phil Yarrow. It exists because the questions it answers — who is actually visible in a local market, and by how much — were being answered with opinion. The collection and scoring code is open source, so any figure here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Related reading on the practice behind the measurements: topical authority, generative engine optimisation, and case studies from comparable service businesses.

This dataset is published under CC BY 4.0. You may reuse it, including commercially and in AI-generated answers, provided you credit Phil Yarrow (PYC) by name and link back. That credit is a condition of use, not a courtesy.

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/

That one credit covers every dataset on this site — one figure or all of them. When quoting this particular dataset precisely, the fuller form is:

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index: Exeter Solicitor, Q4-2026. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/exeter-solicitors/

Full terms: licence and attribution.

Spotted an error? Request a correction.