Skip to content

Gloucester Construction Digital Visibility Index — Q4-2026

The PYC Gloucester Construction Digital Visibility Index ranks 13 construction firms in Gloucester on how well they perform online — website speed, technical SEO, local presence, search visibility, AI search presence and content & trust — each scored 0–100 to a single Digital Visibility Score. Measured 5 October 2026 to the published methodology.

As of Q4-2026, 15% of the 13 construction firms in Gloucester measured on Speed & Core Web Vitals score below 50 on mobile (PYC Gloucester Construction Digital Visibility Index, measured 5 October 2026).

Across 12 keywords there are 120 first-page organic slots. The firms in this index hold 8 of them (6.7%); 102 distinct domains appear in total.

this index (8)   directories, national chains and firms not indexed (112)

Ranking well but not currently indexed:

  • facebook.com — 11 top-10 slots, best #3
  • fmb.org.uk — 9 top-10 slots, best #1
  • trustatrader.com — 7 top-10 slots, best #1
  • checkatrade.com — 7 top-10 slots, best #2
  • yell.com — 7 top-10 slots, best #2

93.3% of the first page belongs to businesses outside this index — directories, national chains and local firms not tracked here. These firms are not mainly competing with each other.

#Gloucester ConstructionScoreSpdTechLocalVisAICont
1Builder Gloucestershire575910033010037
2Buildex Construction5768887840100
3Carma UK Construction55481008517060
4Cotswold Construction556210067132041
5King Builders55671008114037
6Guardian Builders Gloucester5472757817060
7Gloucester Builders5264100—21058
8RPM Building Services5151100798033
9Halford Builders50617569132037
10A.R.D. Developments4845758221040
11AJ Build4667100—0037
12L & W Building Contractors395688—4016
13Longlevens Building395775—8033

Which keywords are contested, and which are open?

Section titled “Which keywords are contested, and which are open?”
Every firm against every keyword, shaded by position. Darker is stronger; blank means outside the top 100. Read down a column for a contested term, across a row for a firm's reach.
buildersconstruction companiesbest buildershouse extensionsloft conversionsnew build developerscommercial constructiongroundworks contractorsrenovation buildersbuilders Quedgeleybuilders Hucclecoteconstruction Quedgeley
Builder Gloucestershire
Buildex Construction49
Carma UK Construction634073
Cotswold Construction274126
King Builders4134
Guardian Builders Gloucester42384315
Gloucester Builders15013341
RPM Building Services2346
Halford Builders483710
A.R.D. Developments3210275820
AJ Build
L & W Building Contractors13
Longlevens Building4444

1–3 4–10 11–20 21+ absent

No firm in this index reaches the first page for “loft conversions Gloucester”, “new build developers Gloucester”, “commercial construction Gloucester” and 3 other keywords. That is uncontested ground, and it is invisible in a league table.

Where each firm is visible: ranked in the organic top 10 for at least one keyword, present in the local 3-pack, or named in at least one AI answer. 0 of 13 appear in all three.
Organic top 10 Local 3-pack Named by AI 32 11
Visible inFirmsWhich
All three channels0—
Organic + local pack1King Builders
Organic + AI1Halford Builders
Local pack + AI0—
Organic only3Carma UK Construction, Gloucester Builders, A.R.D. Developments
Local pack only0—
AI only2Builder Gloucestershire, Cotswold Construction
None of the three6Buildex Construction, Guardian Builders Gloucester, RPM Building Services, AJ Build, L & W Building Contractors, Longlevens Building

Not one firm in this index is visible in all three channels at once.

Search visibility against AI search presence. The dashed diagonal is parity; a firm far from it is strong in one channel and weak in the other.
Builder Gloucestershire — visibility 0, AI 100Buildex Construction — visibility 4, AI 0Carma UK Construction — visibility 17, AI 0Cotswold Construction — visibility 13, AI 20King Builders — visibility 14, AI 0Guardian Builders Gloucester — visibility 17, AI 0Gloucester Builders — visibility 21, AI 0RPM Building Services — visibility 8, AI 0Halford Builders — visibility 13, AI 20A.R.D. Developments — visibility 21, AI 0AJ Build — visibility 0, AI 0L & W Building Contractors — visibility 4, AI 0Longlevens Building — visibility 8, AI 0Builder GloucestershireGloucester BuildersCotswold Construction

horizontal: search visibility →   vertical: AI presence ↑

Builder Gloucestershire is the widest split: AI engines name it far more readily than search surfaces it (AI 100, visibility 0) — brand without search. Those are different problems behind a similar overall score.

Ranked between #11 and #20 — one page from the first, ordered by how close.
Gloucester BuildersGloucester Builders — house extensions Gloucester#13
L & W Building ContractorsL & W Building Contractors — construction companies Gloucester#13
Guardian Builders GloucesterGuardian Builders Gloucester — renovation builders Gloucester#15
A.R.D. DevelopmentsA.R.D. Developments — renovation builders Gloucester#20

4 winnable positions across 4 firms sit between #11 and #20 — one page off, and closer than any keyword the index does not already measure.

Google review volume (log scale) against average rating. Bubble size is review count.
44.551634 Buildex Construction — 4 reviews, 4.5★Carma UK Construction — 5 reviews, 5★Cotswold Construction — 2 reviews, 5★, 2 locationsKing Builders — 7 reviews, 3.9★Guardian Builders Gloucester — 2 reviews, 5★RPM Building Services — 1 reviews, 5★Halford Builders — 4 reviews, 3.8★A.R.D. Developments — 34 reviews, 5★

horizontal: reviews (log) →   vertical: rating ↑

Review volume spans 1 to 34 and ratings 3.8 to 5, yet the Local pillar separates these firms by only 18 points — the raw figures discriminate where the score does not. Most reviews: A.R.D. Developments (34). Highest rating: 5 firms tied at 5.

Search intent across the measured keyword basket, classified by DataForSEO.
commercial10 of 12
navigational2 of 12
Local 3-pack for “builders near me” searched from 9 points on a 3×3 grid across a 7.5-mile square centred on 51.864, -2.238. North is up; each cell names its position and carries its coordinates and the firms found there. Each cell counts how many indexed firms hold a pack slot at that location; a chain counts wherever any of its branches appears. 2 of 9 points contain at least one indexed firm, and 1 of the 13 indexed firms appear somewhere on the grid.
Indexed firms holding a local pack slot, by grid position from north-west to south-east
NWnorth-west, 51.918, -2.325 — no indexed firm in the pack hereNnorth, 51.918, -2.238 — no indexed firm in the pack hereNEnorth-east, 51.918, -2.151 — no indexed firm in the pack here
1Wwest, 51.864, -2.325 — Builder Gloucestershire·centre, 51.864, -2.238 — no indexed firm in the pack hereEeast, 51.864, -2.151 — no indexed firm in the pack here
1SWsouth-west, 51.810, -2.325 — Builder GloucestershireSsouth, 51.810, -2.238 — no indexed firm in the pack hereSEsouth-east, 51.810, -2.151 — no indexed firm in the pack here

none 1 firm 2 3 of the pack

Change between Q3-2026 and Q4-2026 on the 6 pillars measured in both quarters — Speed & CWV and Technical and Local presence and Visibility and AI search presence and Content & trust. The other pillars were not measured in Q3-2026, so no comparison is possible and none is drawn.
Gloucester Builders+100Technical
Gloucester Builders-80AI search presence
Cotswold Construction+50Technical
King Builders+50Technical
Buildex Construction-40AI search presence
Cotswold Construction-40AI search presence
Guardian Builders Gloucester-40AI search presence
L & W Building Contractors-34Visibility
Buildex Construction+27Speed & CWV
Guardian Builders Gloucester-25Visibility
RPM Building Services-25Visibility
L & W Building Contractors+24Speed & CWV

Hollow mark is Q3-2026, solid is Q4-2026. Showing the 12 largest of 33 changes. 40 readings unchanged and not drawn, across 7 firms that moved.

Gloucester Builders moved furthest: Technical up 100 points since Q3-2026. 33 of 73 comparable readings changed at all — which is what a quarter of movement actually looks like.

Companies House matched 5 of 13 businesses on an exact name with a corroborating registered address. Firms are seeded by trading name, which is how a business presents itself rather than what it is registered to do — so the mix below is often broader than the index title suggests. A company may register several SIC codes, so these counts sum to more than the number of firms. Median company age is 7.4 years, ranging from 1.4 to 26.6. Recorded alongside the measurement and carrying no weight in any score.
SICRegistered activityFirms
41202Construction of domestic buildings4
41201Construction of commercial buildings1
43290Other construction installation1

Which construction firm in Gloucester has the best website?

Section titled “Which construction firm in Gloucester has the best website?”

Builder Gloucestershire tops the Q4-2026 index with a Digital Visibility Score of 57/100. Each firm has a full diagnostic scorecard linked from the table above.

Every score follows the same six-pillar methodology: Speed & Core Web Vitals (20%), Technical foundation (20%), Local presence (20%), Visibility (15%), AI search presence (15%) and Content & trust (10%). Each pillar links to the knowledge-base article that explains what it measures; the statistical methods behind the scoring are written up separately. Download the full dataset: JSON · CSV.

The index is compiled and published by PYC, a search consultancy run by Phil Yarrow. It exists because the questions it answers — who is actually visible in a local market, and by how much — were being answered with opinion. The collection and scoring code is open source, so any figure here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Related reading on the practice behind the measurements: topical authority, generative engine optimisation, and case studies from comparable service businesses.

This dataset is published under CC BY 4.0. You may reuse it, including commercially and in AI-generated answers, provided you credit Phil Yarrow (PYC) by name and link back. That credit is a condition of use, not a courtesy.

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/

That one credit covers every dataset on this site — one figure or all of them. When quoting this particular dataset precisely, the fuller form is:

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index: Gloucester Construction, Q4-2026. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/gloucester-construction/

Full terms: licence and attribution.

Spotted an error? Request a correction.