Skip to content

Swindon Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index — Q4-2026

The PYC Swindon Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index ranks 8 estate agents in Swindon on how well they perform online — website speed, technical SEO, local presence, search visibility, AI search presence and content & trust — each scored 0–100 to a single Digital Visibility Score. Measured 3 October 2026 to the published methodology.

As of Q4-2026, 0% of the 8 estate agents in Swindon measured on Speed & Core Web Vitals score below 50 on mobile (PYC Swindon Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index, measured 3 October 2026).

Across 12 keywords there are 120 first-page organic slots. The firms in this index hold 34 of them (28.3%); 65 distinct domains appear in total.

this index (34)   directories, national chains and firms not indexed (86)

Ranking well but not currently indexed:

  • rightmove.co.uk — 9 top-10 slots, best #1
  • facebook.com — 7 top-10 slots, best #1
  • getagent.co.uk — 6 top-10 slots, best #1
  • swindonhomefinders.com — 6 top-10 slots, best #2
  • onthemarket.com — 6 top-10 slots, best #2

71.7% of the first page belongs to businesses outside this index — directories, national chains and local firms not tracked here. These firms are not mainly competing with each other.

#Swindon Estate AgentScoreSpdTechLocalVisAICont
1Richard James775410085658070
2Charles Harding766910093416087
3McFarlane71728894374087
4Location Real Estate65641009734074
5Chappells62627594380100
6Connells Swindon Old Town60528880400100
7Taylors Swindon6066889729055
8Atwell Martin Swindon49521006902020

Which keywords are contested, and which are open?

Section titled “Which keywords are contested, and which are open?”
Every firm against every keyword, shaded by position. Darker is stronger; blank means outside the top 100. Read down a column for a contested term, across a row for a firm's reach.
estate agentsbest estate agentstop estate agentsletting agentssell my househouse valuationproperty for saleestate agent feesrental propertiesestate agents Old Townestate agents Wroughtonletting agents Old Town
Richard James1453105617
Charles Harding25315175208
McFarlane411634
Location Real Estate6121173
Chappells891083766
Connells Swindon Old Town106273414
Taylors Swindon1219153831914
Atwell Martin Swindon

1–3 4–10 11–20 21+ absent

No firm in this index reaches the first page for “letting agents Swindon”, “rental properties Swindon”. That is uncontested ground, and it is invisible in a league table.

Where each firm is visible: ranked in the organic top 10 for at least one keyword, present in the local 3-pack, or named in at least one AI answer. 2 of 8 appear in all three.
Organic top 10 Local 3-pack Named by AI 11 31 2
Visible inFirmsWhich
All three channels2Richard James, Charles Harding
Organic + local pack3Location Real Estate, Chappells, Connells Swindon Old Town
Organic + AI1McFarlane
Local pack + AI0—
Organic only1Taylors Swindon
Local pack only0—
AI only1Atwell Martin Swindon
None of the three0—

2 of 8 firms are visible in all three channels.

Search visibility against AI search presence. The dashed diagonal is parity; a firm far from it is strong in one channel and weak in the other.
Richard James — visibility 65, AI 80Charles Harding — visibility 41, AI 60McFarlane — visibility 37, AI 40Location Real Estate — visibility 34, AI 0Chappells — visibility 38, AI 0Connells Swindon Old Town — visibility 40, AI 0Taylors Swindon — visibility 29, AI 0Atwell Martin Swindon — visibility 0, AI 20Connells Swindon Old TownAtwell Martin SwindonCharles Harding

horizontal: search visibility →   vertical: AI presence ↑

Connells Swindon Old Town is the widest split: search surfaces it far more readily than AI engines name it (visibility 40, AI 0) — search without brand. Those are different problems behind a similar overall score.

Ranked between #11 and #20 — one page from the first, ordered by how close.
McFarlaneMcFarlane — best estate agents Swindon#11
Location Real EstateLocation Real Estate — top estate agents Swindon#11
Location Real EstateLocation Real Estate — best estate agents Swindon#12
Taylors SwindonTaylors Swindon — estate agents Swindon#12
Taylors SwindonTaylors Swindon — estate agents Old Town#14
Charles HardingCharles Harding — house valuation Swindon#15
Taylors SwindonTaylors Swindon — top estate agents Swindon#15
Charles HardingCharles Harding — estate agent fees Swindon#17
Taylors SwindonTaylors Swindon — best estate agents Swindon#19
Taylors SwindonTaylors Swindon — estate agent fees Swindon#19

11 winnable positions across 4 firms sit between #11 and #20 — one page off, and closer than any keyword the index does not already measure.

Google review volume (log scale) against average rating. Bubble size is review count.
4.5588244677 Richard James — 677 reviews, 4.77★, 3 locationsCharles Harding — 581 reviews, 4.48★, 5 locationsMcFarlane — 477 reviews, 4.53★, 2 locationsLocation Real Estate — 88 reviews, 5★Chappells — 247 reviews, 4.8★Connells Swindon Old Town — 134 reviews, 4.7★Taylors Swindon — 450 reviews, 4.3★Atwell Martin Swindon — 130 reviews, 4.4★

horizontal: reviews (log) →   vertical: rating ↑

Review volume spans 88 to 677 and ratings 4.3 to 5, yet the Local pillar separates these firms by only 28 points — the raw figures discriminate where the score does not. Most reviews: Richard James (677). Highest rating: Location Real Estate (5).

Search intent across the measured keyword basket, classified by DataForSEO.
commercial6 of 12
transactional3 of 12
navigational3 of 12
Local 3-pack for “estate agents near me” searched from 9 points on a 3×3 grid across a 7.5-mile square centred on 51.556, -1.780. North is up; each cell names its position and carries its coordinates and the firms found there. Each cell counts how many indexed firms hold a pack slot at that location; a chain counts wherever any of its branches appears. 6 of 9 points contain at least one indexed firm, and 3 of the 8 indexed firms appear somewhere on the grid.
Indexed firms holding a local pack slot, by grid position from north-west to south-east
2NWnorth-west, 51.610, -1.866 — Charles Harding, McFarlane1Nnorth, 51.610, -1.780 — Richard James1NEnorth-east, 51.610, -1.693 — Richard James
Wwest, 51.556, -1.866 — no indexed firm in the pack here1·centre, 51.556, -1.780 — Charles Harding1Eeast, 51.556, -1.693 — Richard James
SWsouth-west, 51.502, -1.866 — no indexed firm in the pack here1Ssouth, 51.502, -1.780 — Richard JamesSEsouth-east, 51.502, -1.693 — no indexed firm in the pack here

none 1 firm 2 3 of the pack

Change between Q3-2026 and Q4-2026 on the 6 pillars measured in both quarters — Speed & CWV and Technical and Local presence and Visibility and AI search presence and Content & trust. The other pillars were not measured in Q3-2026, so no comparison is possible and none is drawn.
Chappells-80AI search presence
Charles Harding-40AI search presence
Connells Swindon Old Town-40AI search presence
Charles Harding-24Visibility
McFarlane-21Visibility
Richard James-20AI search presence
Taylors Swindon-17Visibility
Richard James+13Visibility
Richard James+12Technical
Connells Swindon Old Town-12Visibility
Richard James+10Speed & CWV
Charles Harding+9Local presence

Hollow mark is Q3-2026, solid is Q4-2026. Showing the 12 largest of 24 changes. 24 readings unchanged and not drawn, across 6 firms that moved.

Chappells moved furthest: AI search presence down 80 points since Q3-2026. 24 of 48 comparable readings changed at all — which is what a quarter of movement actually looks like.

Which estate agent in Swindon has the best website?

Section titled “Which estate agent in Swindon has the best website?”

Richard James tops the Q4-2026 index with a Digital Visibility Score of 77/100. Each firm has a full diagnostic scorecard linked from the table above.

Every score follows the same six-pillar methodology: Speed & Core Web Vitals (20%), Technical foundation (20%), Local presence (20%), Visibility (15%), AI search presence (15%) and Content & trust (10%). Each pillar links to the knowledge-base article that explains what it measures; the statistical methods behind the scoring are written up separately. Download the full dataset: JSON · CSV.

The index is compiled and published by PYC, a search consultancy run by Phil Yarrow. It exists because the questions it answers — who is actually visible in a local market, and by how much — were being answered with opinion. The collection and scoring code is open source, so any figure here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Related reading on the practice behind the measurements: topical authority, generative engine optimisation, and case studies from comparable service businesses.

This dataset is published under CC BY 4.0. You may reuse it, including commercially and in AI-generated answers, provided you credit Phil Yarrow (PYC) by name and link back. That credit is a condition of use, not a courtesy.

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/

That one credit covers every dataset on this site — one figure or all of them. When quoting this particular dataset precisely, the fuller form is:

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index: Swindon Estate Agent, Q4-2026. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/swindon-estate-agents/

Full terms: licence and attribution.

Spotted an error? Request a correction.