Skip to content

Bristol Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index — Q4-2026

The PYC Bristol Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index ranks 18 estate agents in Bristol on how well they perform online — website speed, technical SEO, local presence, search visibility, AI search presence and content & trust — each scored 0–100 to a single Digital Visibility Score. Measured 3 October 2026 to the published methodology.

As of Q4-2026, 17% of the 18 estate agents in Bristol measured on Speed & Core Web Vitals score below 50 on mobile (PYC Bristol Estate Agent Digital Visibility Index, measured 3 October 2026).

Across 12 keywords there are 120 first-page organic slots. The firms in this index hold 22 of them (18.3%); 95 distinct domains appear in total.

this index (22)   directories, national chains and firms not indexed (98)

Ranking well but not currently indexed:

  • rightmove.co.uk — 16 top-10 slots, best #1
  • reddit.com — 7 top-10 slots, best #1
  • zoopla.co.uk — 5 top-10 slots, best #2
  • onthemarket.com — 5 top-10 slots, best #2
  • facebook.com — 4 top-10 slots, best #6

81.7% of the first page belongs to businesses outside this index — directories, national chains and local firms not tracked here. These firms are not mainly competing with each other.

#Bristol Estate AgentScoreSpdTechLocalVisAICont
1CJ Hole677210083314049
2Ocean Estate Agents63796399302075
3Chappell & Matthews62728884134055
4Hollis Morgan6172759142095
5Richard Harding6068888533066
6Goodman & Lilley5976100868058
7Knight Frank Bristol59498878226033
8Allen & Harris58578887100100
9Andrews Property Group58748862230100
10Boardwalk Property5788758013067
11Elephant Estate Agents56658881132041
12Maggs & Allen566375996080
13Besley Hill518188—0070
14Hydes of Bristol473010022174080
15Connells Bristol4453508413050
16Leese & Nagle4430100670045
17Edison Ford405075690015
18Saunders Estate Agents379938—0020

Which keywords are contested, and which are open?

Section titled “Which keywords are contested, and which are open?”
Every firm against every keyword, shaded by position. Darker is stronger; blank means outside the top 100. Read down a column for a contested term, across a row for a firm's reach.
estate agentsbest estate agentstop estate agentsletting agentssell my househouse valuationproperty for saleestate agent feesrental propertiesestate agents Cliftonestate agents Redlandletting agents Clifton
CJ Hole27255135
Ocean Estate Agents63109
Chappell & Matthews40811
Hollis Morgan16
Richard Harding3112
Goodman & Lilley2428
Knight Frank Bristol1077
Allen & Harris341
Andrews Property Group60269123
Boardwalk Property125
Elephant Estate Agents2124
Maggs & Allen42
Besley Hill
Hydes of Bristol178819
Connells Bristol336340
Leese & Nagle
Edison Ford
Saunders Estate Agents

1–3 4–10 11–20 21+ absent

No firm in this index reaches the first page for “estate agents Bristol”, “top estate agents Bristol”, “letting agents Bristol” and 3 other keywords. That is uncontested ground, and it is invisible in a league table.

Where each firm is visible: ranked in the organic top 10 for at least one keyword, present in the local 3-pack, or named in at least one AI answer. 2 of 18 appear in all three.
Organic top 10 Local 3-pack Named by AI 11 431 2
Visible inFirmsWhich
All three channels2CJ Hole, Ocean Estate Agents
Organic + local pack4Richard Harding, Allen & Harris, Andrews Property Group, Boardwalk Property
Organic + AI3Chappell & Matthews, Knight Frank Bristol, Hydes of Bristol
Local pack + AI1Elephant Estate Agents
Organic only0—
Local pack only1Maggs & Allen
AI only1Hollis Morgan
None of the three6Goodman & Lilley, Besley Hill, Connells Bristol, Leese & Nagle, Edison Ford, Saunders Estate Agents

2 of 18 firms are visible in all three channels. 6 appear in none of them.

Search visibility against AI search presence. The dashed diagonal is parity; a firm far from it is strong in one channel and weak in the other.
CJ Hole — visibility 31, AI 40Ocean Estate Agents — visibility 30, AI 20Chappell & Matthews — visibility 13, AI 40Hollis Morgan — visibility 4, AI 20Richard Harding — visibility 33, AI 0Goodman & Lilley — visibility 8, AI 0Knight Frank Bristol — visibility 22, AI 60Allen & Harris — visibility 10, AI 0Andrews Property Group — visibility 23, AI 0Boardwalk Property — visibility 13, AI 0Elephant Estate Agents — visibility 13, AI 20Maggs & Allen — visibility 6, AI 0Besley Hill — visibility 0, AI 0Hydes of Bristol — visibility 17, AI 40Connells Bristol — visibility 13, AI 0Leese & Nagle — visibility 0, AI 0Edison Ford — visibility 0, AI 0Saunders Estate Agents — visibility 0, AI 0Knight Frank BristolRichard HardingChappell & Matthews

horizontal: search visibility →   vertical: AI presence ↑

Knight Frank Bristol is the widest split: AI engines name it far more readily than search surfaces it (AI 60, visibility 22) — brand without search. Those are different problems behind a similar overall score.

Ranked between #11 and #20 — one page from the first, ordered by how close.
Chappell & MatthewsChappell & Matthews — estate agents Clifton#11
Richard HardingRichard Harding — letting agents Clifton#12
Andrews Property GroupAndrews Property Group — estate agents Clifton#12
CJ HoleCJ Hole — estate agents Clifton#13
Hollis MorganHollis Morgan — estate agents Clifton#16
Hydes of BristolHydes of Bristol — best estate agents Bristol#17
Hydes of BristolHydes of Bristol — letting agents Clifton#19

7 winnable positions across 6 firms sit between #11 and #20 — one page off, and closer than any keyword the index does not already measure.

Google review volume (log scale) against average rating. Bubble size is review count. The rating axis starts at 3.9 so the cluster is readable; one firm rated below that sits on the floor, drawn hollow and named.
44.55191391015 CJ Hole — 502 reviews, 4.76★, 3 locationsOcean Estate Agents — 870 reviews, 4.79★, 3 locationsChappell & Matthews — 260 reviews, 4.8★Hollis Morgan — 392 reviews, 4.8★Richard Harding — 202 reviews, 4.9★Goodman & Lilley — 129 reviews, 4.8★Knight Frank Bristol — 82 reviews, 4.75★, 2 locationsAllen & Harris — 235 reviews, 4.5★Andrews Property Group — 19 reviews, 2★ (below the plotted range)Boardwalk Property — 1015 reviews, 4.89★, 4 locationsElephant Estate Agents — 246 reviews, 4.9★, 2 locationsMaggs & Allen — 330 reviews, 4.7★, 2 locationsConnells Bristol — 238 reviews, 4.07★, 2 locationsLeese & Nagle — 50 reviews, 4.9★Edison Ford — 116 reviews, 4.6★Andrews Property Group 2★

horizontal: reviews (log) →   vertical: rating ↑

Review volume spans 19 to 1015 and ratings 2 to 4.9, yet the Local pillar separates these firms by only 37 points — the raw figures discriminate where the score does not. Most reviews: Boardwalk Property (1015). Highest rating: 3 firms tied at 4.9.

Search intent across the measured keyword basket, classified by DataForSEO.
commercial7 of 12
navigational3 of 12
transactional2 of 12
Local 3-pack for “estate agents near me” searched from 9 points on a 3×3 grid across a 7.5-mile square centred on 51.455, -2.588. North is up; each cell names its position and carries its coordinates and the firms found there. Each cell counts how many indexed firms hold a pack slot at that location; a chain counts wherever any of its branches appears. 8 of 9 points contain at least one indexed firm, and 6 of the 18 indexed firms appear somewhere on the grid.
Indexed firms holding a local pack slot, by grid position from north-west to south-east
2NWnorth-west, 51.509, -2.674 — Goodman & Lilley, Ocean Estate Agents2Nnorth, 51.509, -2.588 — Ocean Estate Agents, Connells Bristol2NEnorth-east, 51.509, -2.501 — Andrews Property Group, CJ Hole
2Wwest, 51.455, -2.674 — Andrews Property Group, Boardwalk Property·centre, 51.455, -2.588 — no indexed firm in the pack here1Eeast, 51.455, -2.501 — CJ Hole
1SWsouth-west, 51.400, -2.674 — Andrews Property Group1Ssouth, 51.400, -2.588 — CJ Hole1SEsouth-east, 51.400, -2.501 — Andrews Property Group

none 1 firm 2 3 of the pack

Change between Q3-2026 and Q4-2026 on the 6 pillars measured in both quarters — Speed & CWV and Technical and Local presence and Visibility and AI search presence and Content & trust. The other pillars were not measured in Q3-2026, so no comparison is possible and none is drawn.
Ocean Estate Agents-60AI search presence
Goodman & Lilley+50Technical
CJ Hole-40AI search presence
Chappell & Matthews+40AI search presence
Andrews Property Group-40AI search presence
Boardwalk Property-40AI search presence
Ocean Estate Agents-31Visibility
Chappell & Matthews-28Visibility
Leese & Nagle-28Speed & CWV
Allen & Harris-27Visibility
Boardwalk Property-23Visibility
CJ Hole-21Visibility

Hollow mark is Q3-2026, solid is Q4-2026. Showing the 12 largest of 49 changes. 57 readings unchanged and not drawn, across 8 firms that moved.

Ocean Estate Agents moved furthest: AI search presence down 60 points since Q3-2026. 49 of 106 comparable readings changed at all — which is what a quarter of movement actually looks like.

Which estate agent in Bristol has the best website?

Section titled “Which estate agent in Bristol has the best website?”

CJ Hole tops the Q4-2026 index with a Digital Visibility Score of 67/100. Each firm has a full diagnostic scorecard linked from the table above.

Every score follows the same six-pillar methodology: Speed & Core Web Vitals (20%), Technical foundation (20%), Local presence (20%), Visibility (15%), AI search presence (15%) and Content & trust (10%). Each pillar links to the knowledge-base article that explains what it measures; the statistical methods behind the scoring are written up separately. Download the full dataset: JSON · CSV.

The index is compiled and published by PYC, a search consultancy run by Phil Yarrow. It exists because the questions it answers — who is actually visible in a local market, and by how much — were being answered with opinion. The collection and scoring code is open source, so any figure here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Related reading on the practice behind the measurements: topical authority, generative engine optimisation, and case studies from comparable service businesses.

This dataset is published under CC BY 4.0. You may reuse it, including commercially and in AI-generated answers, provided you credit Phil Yarrow (PYC) by name and link back. That credit is a condition of use, not a courtesy.

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/

That one credit covers every dataset on this site — one figure or all of them. When quoting this particular dataset precisely, the fuller form is:

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index: Bristol Estate Agent, Q4-2026. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/bristol-estate-agents/

Full terms: licence and attribution.

Spotted an error? Request a correction.