Skip to content

Bristol Dentist Digital Visibility Index — Q4-2026

The PYC Bristol Dentist Digital Visibility Index ranks 9 dentists in Bristol on how well they perform online — website speed, technical SEO, local presence, search visibility, AI search presence and content & trust — each scored 0–100 to a single Digital Visibility Score. Measured 5 October 2026 to the published methodology.

As of Q4-2026, 22% of the 9 dentists in Bristol measured on Speed & Core Web Vitals score below 50 on mobile (PYC Bristol Dentist Digital Visibility Index, measured 5 October 2026).

Across 12 keywords there are 120 first-page organic slots. The firms in this index hold 12 of them (10%); 108 distinct domains appear in total.

this index (12)   directories, national chains and firms not indexed (108)

Ranking well but not currently indexed:

  • nuyu-dental.co.uk — 6 top-10 slots, best #1
  • cqc.org.uk — 6 top-10 slots, best #1
  • topdoctors.co.uk — 5 top-10 slots, best #1
  • bristoldentalsuite.co.uk — 5 top-10 slots, best #2
  • reddit.com — 5 top-10 slots, best #3

90.0% of the first page belongs to businesses outside this index — directories, national chains and local firms not tracked here. These firms are not mainly competing with each other.

#Bristol DentistScoreSpdTechLocalVisAICont
1Clifton Dental Surgery72448889448087
2DentaQuest Clifton6670100762720100
3Bristol Dental Specialists65618883146070
4Clifton Down Dental Practice57651007719062
5Dental Touch5758889121066
6Redland Road Dental Practice57627584132080
7Windmill Hill Smiles5463759117055
8Promenade Dental5328100976074
9Zetland Road Dental Practice538488710046

Which keywords are contested, and which are open?

Section titled “Which keywords are contested, and which are open?”
Every firm against every keyword, shaded by position. Darker is stronger; blank means outside the top 100. Read down a column for a contested term, across a row for a firm's reach.
dentistbest dentistprivate dentistNHS dentistemergency dentistcosmetic dentistrydental implantsteeth whiteninginvisaligndentist Cliftondentist Bishopstondental practice Clifton
Clifton Dental Surgery64671
DentaQuest Clifton883
Bristol Dental Specialists232343
Clifton Down Dental Practice7
Dental Touch151682627
Redland Road Dental Practice71621
Windmill Hill Smiles115
Promenade Dental41
Zetland Road Dental Practice

1–3 4–10 11–20 21+ absent

No firm in this index reaches the first page for “best dentist Bristol”, “emergency dentist Bristol”, “teeth whitening Bristol” and 2 other keywords. That is uncontested ground, and it is invisible in a league table.

Where each firm is visible: ranked in the organic top 10 for at least one keyword, present in the local 3-pack, or named in at least one AI answer. 1 of 9 appear in all three.
Organic top 10 Local 3-pack Named by AI 21 121 1
Visible inFirmsWhich
All three channels1Clifton Dental Surgery
Organic + local pack1Clifton Down Dental Practice
Organic + AI2DentaQuest Clifton, Redland Road Dental Practice
Local pack + AI1Bristol Dental Specialists
Organic only2Dental Touch, Windmill Hill Smiles
Local pack only1Promenade Dental
AI only0—
None of the three1Zetland Road Dental Practice

1 of 9 firms are visible in all three channels. 1 appears in none of them.

Search visibility against AI search presence. The dashed diagonal is parity; a firm far from it is strong in one channel and weak in the other.
Clifton Dental Surgery — visibility 44, AI 80DentaQuest Clifton — visibility 27, AI 20Bristol Dental Specialists — visibility 14, AI 60Clifton Down Dental Practice — visibility 19, AI 0Dental Touch — visibility 21, AI 0Redland Road Dental Practice — visibility 13, AI 20Windmill Hill Smiles — visibility 17, AI 0Promenade Dental — visibility 6, AI 0Zetland Road Dental Practice — visibility 0, AI 0Bristol Dental SpecialistsClifton Dental SurgeryDental Touch

horizontal: search visibility →   vertical: AI presence ↑

Bristol Dental Specialists is the widest split: AI engines name it far more readily than search surfaces it (AI 60, visibility 14) — brand without search. Those are different problems behind a similar overall score.

Ranked between #11 and #20 — one page from the first, ordered by how close.
Windmill Hill SmilesWindmill Hill Smiles — private dentist Bristol#11
Dental TouchDental Touch — dentist Bristol#15
Dental TouchDental Touch — private dentist Bristol#16
Redland Road Dental PracticeRedland Road Dental Practice — NHS dentist Bristol#16

4 winnable positions across 3 firms sit between #11 and #20 — one page off, and closer than any keyword the index does not already measure.

Google review volume (log scale) against average rating. Bubble size is review count.
4.551487539 Clifton Dental Surgery — 539 reviews, 4.85★, 5 locationsDentaQuest Clifton — 34 reviews, 5★Bristol Dental Specialists — 146 reviews, 4.9★Clifton Down Dental Practice — 47 reviews, 4.7★Dental Touch — 125 reviews, 4.8★Redland Road Dental Practice — 130 reviews, 4.9★Windmill Hill Smiles — 127 reviews, 4.9★Promenade Dental — 105 reviews, 4.6★Zetland Road Dental Practice — 14 reviews, 4.83★, 2 locations

horizontal: reviews (log) →   vertical: rating ↑

Review volume spans 14 to 539 and ratings 4.6 to 5, yet the Local pillar separates these firms by only 26 points — the raw figures discriminate where the score does not. Most reviews: Clifton Dental Surgery (539). Highest rating: DentaQuest Clifton (5).

Search intent across the measured keyword basket, classified by DataForSEO.
navigational6 of 12
informational3 of 12
commercial2 of 12
transactional1 of 12
Local 3-pack for “dentist near me” searched from 9 points on a 3×3 grid across a 7.5-mile square centred on 51.455, -2.588. North is up; each cell names its position and carries its coordinates and the firms found there. Each cell counts how many indexed firms hold a pack slot at that location; a chain counts wherever any of its branches appears. 1 of 9 points contain at least one indexed firm, and 1 of the 9 indexed firms appear somewhere on the grid.
Indexed firms holding a local pack slot, by grid position from north-west to south-east
NWnorth-west, 51.509, -2.674 — no indexed firm in the pack hereNnorth, 51.509, -2.588 — no indexed firm in the pack hereNEnorth-east, 51.509, -2.501 — no indexed firm in the pack here
1Wwest, 51.455, -2.674 — Clifton Dental Surgery·centre, 51.455, -2.588 — no indexed firm in the pack hereEeast, 51.455, -2.501 — no indexed firm in the pack here
SWsouth-west, 51.400, -2.674 — no indexed firm in the pack hereSsouth, 51.400, -2.588 — no indexed firm in the pack hereSEsouth-east, 51.400, -2.501 — no indexed firm in the pack here

none 1 firm 2 3 of the pack

Change between Q3-2026 and Q4-2026 on the 6 pillars measured in both quarters — Speed & CWV and Technical and Local presence and Visibility and AI search presence and Content & trust. The other pillars were not measured in Q3-2026, so no comparison is possible and none is drawn.
Bristol Dental Specialists+60AI search presence
DentaQuest Clifton+50Technical
Redland Road Dental Practice-33Visibility
Bristol Dental Specialists-21Visibility
Clifton Dental Surgery+20AI search presence
DentaQuest Clifton+20AI search presence
Clifton Down Dental Practice-20AI search presence
Dental Touch-20AI search presence
Promenade Dental+19Local presence
Zetland Road Dental Practice-17Content & trust
Dental Touch-12Visibility
Windmill Hill Smiles-12Visibility

Hollow mark is Q3-2026, solid is Q4-2026. Showing the 12 largest of 29 changes. 24 readings unchanged and not drawn, across 9 firms that moved.

Bristol Dental Specialists moved furthest: AI search presence up 60 points since Q3-2026. 29 of 53 comparable readings changed at all — which is what a quarter of movement actually looks like.

Which dentist in Bristol has the best website?

Section titled “Which dentist in Bristol has the best website?”

Clifton Dental Surgery tops the Q4-2026 index with a Digital Visibility Score of 72/100. Each firm has a full diagnostic scorecard linked from the table above.

Every score follows the same six-pillar methodology: Speed & Core Web Vitals (20%), Technical foundation (20%), Local presence (20%), Visibility (15%), AI search presence (15%) and Content & trust (10%). Each pillar links to the knowledge-base article that explains what it measures; the statistical methods behind the scoring are written up separately. Download the full dataset: JSON · CSV.

The index is compiled and published by PYC, a search consultancy run by Phil Yarrow. It exists because the questions it answers — who is actually visible in a local market, and by how much — were being answered with opinion. The collection and scoring code is open source, so any figure here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Related reading on the practice behind the measurements: topical authority, generative engine optimisation, and case studies from comparable service businesses.

This dataset is published under CC BY 4.0. You may reuse it, including commercially and in AI-generated answers, provided you credit Phil Yarrow (PYC) by name and link back. That credit is a condition of use, not a courtesy.

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/

That one credit covers every dataset on this site — one figure or all of them. When quoting this particular dataset precisely, the fuller form is:

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index: Bristol Dentist, Q4-2026. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/bristol-dentists/

Full terms: licence and attribution.

Spotted an error? Request a correction.