Skip to content

Gloucestershire Double Glazing Digital Visibility Index — Q4-2026

The PYC Gloucestershire Double Glazing Digital Visibility Index ranks 99 double glazing companies in Gloucestershire on how well they perform online — website speed, technical SEO, local presence, search visibility, AI search presence and content & trust — each scored 0–100 to a single Digital Visibility Score. Measured 8 October 2026 to the published methodology.

As of Q4-2026, 16% of the 89 double glazing companies in Gloucestershire measured on Speed & Core Web Vitals score below 50 on mobile (PYC Gloucestershire Double Glazing Digital Visibility Index, measured 8 October 2026).

Across 12 keywords there are 120 first-page organic slots. The firms in this index hold 26 of them (21.7%); 77 distinct domains appear in total.

this index (26)   directories, national chains and firms not indexed (94)

Ranking well but not currently indexed:

  • checkatrade.com — 12 top-10 slots, best #1
  • trustatrader.com — 12 top-10 slots, best #1
  • doubleglazing-gloucestershire.uk — 12 top-10 slots, best #2
  • yell.com — 7 top-10 slots, best #4
  • replacementwindows-gloucestershire.uk — 4 top-10 slots, best #1

78.3% of the first page belongs to businesses outside this index — directories, national chains and local firms not tracked here. These firms are not mainly competing with each other.

#Gloucestershire Double GlazingScoreSpdTechLocalVisAICont
1Albany Windows Ltd767110089218087
2Gloucester Windows And Doors675810071348037
3C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd665710074356058
4truhouse. Simply windows and doors664188994820100
5Glevum Windows, Doors & Conservatories64568884374070
6McGonagle Windows & Doors64100100954041
7Shire Window Solutions64—10070134091
8Cotswold Conservatories63791001002067
9The Little Conservatory Company LTD63671008131091
10Tradeframe.com6284100966049
11Bifoldshop5971100870070
12Joedan Windows & Doors5974100870070
13Warmseal Windows59581009522053
14G K Joinery Ltd588888834053
15L+L Installations Ltd5865758104079
16Roman Glass Ltd589488770066
17B B Fabrications UK Ltd57521006334087
18Countryside Windows5758100784087
19Hi-Lite Windows Ltd57581009512042
20Q B D Ltd5780100—18070
21Stroud Valley Windows Ltd5799100718020
22Atlas Aluminium5667100740079
23Cheltenham Glass and Glazing5679758462046
24Safe & Secure Windows & Doors LTD566810010010012
25Adams Glass and Glazing Ltd'54441009417037
26ClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing Ltd54—100808058
27Clearway Doors & Windows5471100770046
28Radford Windows5484757025046
29Cotswold Architectural Products Ltd5378100600053
30EcoHaus Internorm - South West - Appointment Only5351100780070
31Ellwood Windows & Conservatories Ltd5384100600046
32Firmfix Windows, Doors & Conservatories53321008225060
33Southwest carpentry & joinery539975720035
34Bifolding Door Factory5272100610053
35Manor windows LTD5262887182035
36MD Windows5258100704055
37Original Sash Window Solutions52—100730070
38C&K Joinery Ltd5162100500090
39CK Steel & Aluminium Doors5167679700—
40Prior Products Cheltenham51821004700—
41Rawington Limited5159100770203
42Severnview Home Improvements515675820083
43Craftswold506175808055
44Happy Glaze5071100—4049
45Oakleigh Joinery Ltd506575920035
46UltraView (formerly Cotswold Windows)5065100700033
47ACT Direct Ltd495888790037
48Choice Trade Frames Ltd495988674053
49G T Window Products Ltd4962100470074
50Renosash4944100760050
51Cheltenham Town Glazing487075800033
52Diamond Cut Glass Ltd486888700025
53Outlook Bespoke Limited486788680035
54Trade Smart Building Plastics Ltd486188690045
55A&B Glass Newbuild Division South West475888550066
56LP windows ltd476688700017
57Manor Glazing Stroud Ltd476675724035
58Mercury Glazing Supplies Ltd4715100850074
59Shane Ludlow477375660046
60Trinity Windows & Conservatories476775708035
61Barry Hunt Windows Ltd.461003363130—
62Cotswold Sash Services468775620015
63CS GLASS LTD469257740015
64Linden Glazing466288734010
65Williams Windows464888762037
66Alfram456288590033
67Bence Windows & Doors456275696030
68Centurion Windows And Doors LTD4564100540016
69Manor Glazing456575680035
70NexGen Windows (Gloucester)455975470083
71South West uPVC Ltd4590386713041
72Betec Joinery Cirencester446875610035
73Hall & Jones Windows,Doors & Conservatories Ltd.444188714033
74P&S Installations446075470075
75Skyline Systems Ltd4467755813020
76Conservatory Roofing Solutions Ltd435975640035
77Regent Windows43982989000
78Active Trade Frames Ltd423288730033
79Cheltenham Bespoke Joinery Ltd4286336800—
80Cleeve Windows4234100684012
81Diy Conservatory Shop428450500050
82Window Openers Direct427175500030
83Windowcraft Designs Limited425963700038
84Dave Williams Glazing and Property Care Ltd4149100420028
85Window Pains Stroud415263690040
86Antony Jones Window Wizard402975834020
87Heavenly Windows & Conservatories405363664029
88Misty to clear Glos404088588016
89Sun Trade Windows, Doors & Conservatories Gloucester4021100610033
90RP Baker windows and doors386257650015
91Three Counties Joinery36991461008
92Global Conservatories Ltd313075440015
93Gloucester Trade Frames Ltd30—297113021
94Outlet Trade Frames22—07800—
95Amos Joinery18—06400—
96Cleeve Window Centre18—06300—
97Heritage Sash Windows Ltd18—06300—
98UK Frame Solutions18—06300—
99K-ban Ltd17—05800—

Which keywords are contested, and which are open?

Section titled “Which keywords are contested, and which are open?”
Every firm against every keyword, shaded by position. Darker is stronger; blank means outside the top 100. Read down a column for a contested term, across a row for a firm's reach.
double glazingdouble glazing companiesupvc windowsreplacement windowswindow fittersbest double glazingdouble glazing installerscomposite doorsconservatoriesdouble glazing Cheltenhamdouble glazing Gloucesterupvc windows Cheltenham
Albany Windows Ltd610
Gloucester Windows And Doors142
C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd64
truhouse. Simply windows and doors1215192027
Glevum Windows, Doors & Conservatories31
McGonagle Windows & Doors23
Shire Window Solutions34287
Cotswold Conservatories
The Little Conservatory Company LTD923
Tradeframe.com39
Bifoldshop
Joedan Windows & Doors
Warmseal Windows5
G K Joinery Ltd14
L+L Installations Ltd
Roman Glass Ltd
B B Fabrications UK Ltd1
Countryside Windows32
Hi-Lite Windows Ltd1719
Q B D Ltd18101
Stroud Valley Windows Ltd2651
Atlas Aluminium
Cheltenham Glass and Glazing16
Safe & Secure Windows & Doors LTD2929
Adams Glass and Glazing Ltd'7556269
ClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing Ltd2715
Clearway Doors & Windows
Radford Windows4
Cotswold Architectural Products Ltd
EcoHaus Internorm - South West - Appointment Only
Ellwood Windows & Conservatories Ltd
Firmfix Windows, Doors & Conservatories4
Southwest carpentry & joinery
Bifolding Door Factory
Manor windows LTD6239
MD Windows81
Original Sash Window Solutions
C&K Joinery Ltd
CK Steel & Aluminium Doors
Prior Products Cheltenham
Rawington Limited
Severnview Home Improvements
Craftswold3743
Happy Glaze23
Oakleigh Joinery Ltd
UltraView (formerly Cotswold Windows)
ACT Direct Ltd
Choice Trade Frames Ltd21
G T Window Products Ltd
Renosash
Cheltenham Town Glazing
Diamond Cut Glass Ltd
Outlook Bespoke Limited
Trade Smart Building Plastics Ltd
A&B Glass Newbuild Division South West
LP windows ltd
Manor Glazing Stroud Ltd33
Mercury Glazing Supplies Ltd
Shane Ludlow
Trinity Windows & Conservatories2941
Barry Hunt Windows Ltd.443663
Cotswold Sash Services
CS GLASS LTD
Linden Glazing43
Williams Windows
Alfram
Bence Windows & Doors46
Centurion Windows And Doors LTD
Manor Glazing
NexGen Windows (Gloucester)
South West uPVC Ltd165153
Betec Joinery Cirencester
Hall & Jones Windows,Doors & Conservatories Ltd.12
P&S Installations
Skyline Systems Ltd2725
Conservatory Roofing Solutions Ltd
Regent Windows
Active Trade Frames Ltd
Cheltenham Bespoke Joinery Ltd
Cleeve Windows37
Diy Conservatory Shop
Window Openers Direct
Windowcraft Designs Limited
Dave Williams Glazing and Property Care Ltd
Window Pains Stroud
Antony Jones Window Wizard31
Heavenly Windows & Conservatories66
Misty to clear Glos3335
Sun Trade Windows, Doors & Conservatories Gloucester
RP Baker windows and doors
Three Counties Joinery
Global Conservatories Ltd
Gloucester Trade Frames Ltd124237
Outlet Trade Frames
Amos Joinery
Cleeve Window Centre
Heritage Sash Windows Ltd
UK Frame Solutions
K-ban Ltd

1–3 4–10 11–20 21+ absent

No firm in this index reaches the first page for “replacement windows Gloucestershire”. That is uncontested ground, and it is invisible in a league table.

Where each firm is visible: ranked in the organic top 10 for at least one keyword, present in the local 3-pack, or named in at least one AI answer. 5 of 99 appear in all three.
Organic top 10 Local 3-pack Named by AI 763 111 5
Visible inFirmsWhich
All three channels5Albany Windows Ltd, Gloucester Windows And Doors, C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd, truhouse. Simply windows and doors, Glevum Windows, Doors & Conservatories
Organic + local pack1Q B D Ltd
Organic + AI1Shire Window Solutions
Local pack + AI1Cheltenham Glass and Glazing
Organic only7The Little Conservatory Company LTD, Warmseal Windows, B B Fabrications UK Ltd, Adams Glass and Glazing Ltd', Radford Windows, Firmfix Windows, Doors & Conservatories, Skyline Systems Ltd
Local pack only6Cotswold Conservatories, Tradeframe.com, Hi-Lite Windows Ltd, Safe & Secure Windows & Doors LTD, Williams Windows, Bence Windows & Doors
AI only3L+L Installations Ltd, Manor windows LTD, Rawington Limited
None of the three75McGonagle Windows & Doors, Bifoldshop, Joedan Windows & Doors, G K Joinery Ltd, Roman Glass Ltd, Countryside Windows, Stroud Valley Windows Ltd, Atlas Aluminium, ClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing Ltd, Clearway Doors & Windows, Cotswold Architectural Products Ltd, EcoHaus Internorm - South West - Appointment Only, Ellwood Windows & Conservatories Ltd, Southwest carpentry & joinery, Bifolding Door Factory, MD Windows, Original Sash Window Solutions, C&K Joinery Ltd, CK Steel & Aluminium Doors, Prior Products Cheltenham, Severnview Home Improvements, Craftswold, Happy Glaze, Oakleigh Joinery Ltd, UltraView (formerly Cotswold Windows), ACT Direct Ltd, Choice Trade Frames Ltd, G T Window Products Ltd, Renosash, Cheltenham Town Glazing, Diamond Cut Glass Ltd, Outlook Bespoke Limited, Trade Smart Building Plastics Ltd, A&B Glass Newbuild Division South West, LP windows ltd, Manor Glazing Stroud Ltd, Mercury Glazing Supplies Ltd, Shane Ludlow, Trinity Windows & Conservatories, Barry Hunt Windows Ltd., Cotswold Sash Services, CS GLASS LTD, Linden Glazing, Alfram, Centurion Windows And Doors LTD, Manor Glazing, NexGen Windows (Gloucester), South West uPVC Ltd, Betec Joinery Cirencester, Hall & Jones Windows,Doors & Conservatories Ltd., P&S Installations, Conservatory Roofing Solutions Ltd, Regent Windows, Active Trade Frames Ltd, Cheltenham Bespoke Joinery Ltd, Cleeve Windows, Diy Conservatory Shop, Window Openers Direct, Windowcraft Designs Limited, Dave Williams Glazing and Property Care Ltd, Window Pains Stroud, Antony Jones Window Wizard, Heavenly Windows & Conservatories, Misty to clear Glos, Sun Trade Windows, Doors & Conservatories Gloucester, RP Baker windows and doors, Three Counties Joinery, Global Conservatories Ltd, Gloucester Trade Frames Ltd, Outlet Trade Frames, Amos Joinery, Cleeve Window Centre, Heritage Sash Windows Ltd, UK Frame Solutions, K-ban Ltd

5 of 99 firms are visible in all three channels. 75 appear in none of them.

Search visibility against AI search presence. The dashed diagonal is parity; a firm far from it is strong in one channel and weak in the other.
Albany Windows Ltd — visibility 21, AI 80Gloucester Windows And Doors — visibility 34, AI 80C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd — visibility 35, AI 60truhouse. Simply windows and doors — visibility 48, AI 20Glevum Windows, Doors & Conservatories — visibility 37, AI 40McGonagle Windows & Doors — visibility 4, AI 0Shire Window Solutions — visibility 13, AI 40Cotswold Conservatories — visibility 2, AI 0The Little Conservatory Company LTD — visibility 31, AI 0Tradeframe.com — visibility 6, AI 0Bifoldshop — visibility 0, AI 0Joedan Windows & Doors — visibility 0, AI 0Warmseal Windows — visibility 22, AI 0G K Joinery Ltd — visibility 4, AI 0L+L Installations Ltd — visibility 0, AI 40Roman Glass Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0B B Fabrications UK Ltd — visibility 34, AI 0Countryside Windows — visibility 4, AI 0Hi-Lite Windows Ltd — visibility 12, AI 0Q B D Ltd — visibility 18, AI 0Stroud Valley Windows Ltd — visibility 8, AI 0Atlas Aluminium — visibility 0, AI 0Cheltenham Glass and Glazing — visibility 6, AI 20Safe & Secure Windows & Doors LTD — visibility 10, AI 0Adams Glass and Glazing Ltd' — visibility 17, AI 0ClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing Ltd — visibility 8, AI 0Clearway Doors & Windows — visibility 0, AI 0Radford Windows — visibility 25, AI 0Cotswold Architectural Products Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0EcoHaus Internorm - South West - Appointment Only — visibility 0, AI 0Ellwood Windows & Conservatories Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Firmfix Windows, Doors & Conservatories — visibility 25, AI 0Southwest carpentry & joinery — visibility 0, AI 0Bifolding Door Factory — visibility 0, AI 0Manor windows LTD — visibility 8, AI 20MD Windows — visibility 4, AI 0Original Sash Window Solutions — visibility 0, AI 0C&K Joinery Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0CK Steel & Aluminium Doors — visibility 0, AI 0Prior Products Cheltenham — visibility 0, AI 0Rawington Limited — visibility 0, AI 20Severnview Home Improvements — visibility 0, AI 0Craftswold — visibility 8, AI 0Happy Glaze — visibility 4, AI 0Oakleigh Joinery Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0UltraView (formerly Cotswold Windows) — visibility 0, AI 0ACT Direct Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Choice Trade Frames Ltd — visibility 4, AI 0G T Window Products Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Renosash — visibility 0, AI 0Cheltenham Town Glazing — visibility 0, AI 0Diamond Cut Glass Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Outlook Bespoke Limited — visibility 0, AI 0Trade Smart Building Plastics Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0A&B Glass Newbuild Division South West — visibility 0, AI 0LP windows ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Manor Glazing Stroud Ltd — visibility 4, AI 0Mercury Glazing Supplies Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Shane Ludlow — visibility 0, AI 0Trinity Windows & Conservatories — visibility 8, AI 0Barry Hunt Windows Ltd. — visibility 13, AI 0Cotswold Sash Services — visibility 0, AI 0CS GLASS LTD — visibility 0, AI 0Linden Glazing — visibility 4, AI 0Williams Windows — visibility 2, AI 0Alfram — visibility 0, AI 0Bence Windows & Doors — visibility 6, AI 0Centurion Windows And Doors LTD — visibility 0, AI 0Manor Glazing — visibility 0, AI 0NexGen Windows (Gloucester) — visibility 0, AI 0South West uPVC Ltd — visibility 13, AI 0Betec Joinery Cirencester — visibility 0, AI 0Hall & Jones Windows,Doors & Conservatories Ltd. — visibility 4, AI 0P&S Installations — visibility 0, AI 0Skyline Systems Ltd — visibility 13, AI 0Conservatory Roofing Solutions Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Regent Windows — visibility 0, AI 0Active Trade Frames Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Cheltenham Bespoke Joinery Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Cleeve Windows — visibility 4, AI 0Diy Conservatory Shop — visibility 0, AI 0Window Openers Direct — visibility 0, AI 0Windowcraft Designs Limited — visibility 0, AI 0Dave Williams Glazing and Property Care Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Window Pains Stroud — visibility 0, AI 0Antony Jones Window Wizard — visibility 4, AI 0Heavenly Windows & Conservatories — visibility 4, AI 0Misty to clear Glos — visibility 8, AI 0Sun Trade Windows, Doors & Conservatories Gloucester — visibility 0, AI 0RP Baker windows and doors — visibility 0, AI 0Three Counties Joinery — visibility 0, AI 0Global Conservatories Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Gloucester Trade Frames Ltd — visibility 13, AI 0Outlet Trade Frames — visibility 0, AI 0Amos Joinery — visibility 0, AI 0Cleeve Window Centre — visibility 0, AI 0Heritage Sash Windows Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0UK Frame Solutions — visibility 0, AI 0K-ban Ltd — visibility 0, AI 0Albany Windows LtdL+L Installations LtdB B Fabrications UK Ltd

horizontal: search visibility →   vertical: AI presence ↑

Albany Windows Ltd is the widest split: AI engines name it far more readily than search surfaces it (AI 80, visibility 21) — brand without search. Those are different problems behind a similar overall score.

Ranked between #11 and #20 — one page from the first, ordered by how close.
truhouse. Simply windows and doorstruhouse. Simply windows and doors — double glazing companies Gloucestershire#12
Hall & Jones Windows,Doors & Conservatories Ltd.Hall & Jones Windows,Doors & Conservatories Ltd. — conservatories Gloucestershire#12
Gloucester Trade Frames LtdGloucester Trade Frames Ltd — upvc windows Gloucestershire#12
Gloucester Windows And DoorsGloucester Windows And Doors — window fitters Gloucestershire#14
G K Joinery LtdG K Joinery Ltd — upvc windows Cheltenham#14
ClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing LtdClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing Ltd — double glazing installers Gloucestershire#15
Cheltenham Glass and GlazingCheltenham Glass and Glazing — double glazing installers Gloucestershire#16
South West uPVC LtdSouth West uPVC Ltd — upvc windows Gloucestershire#16
Hi-Lite Windows LtdHi-Lite Windows Ltd — window fitters Gloucestershire#17
Q B D LtdQ B D Ltd — upvc windows Gloucestershire#18

12 winnable positions across 10 firms sit between #11 and #20 — one page off, and closer than any keyword the index does not already measure.

Google review volume (log scale) against average rating. Bubble size is review count. The rating axis starts at 3.9 so the cluster is readable; 7 firms rated below that sit on the floor, drawn hollow and named.
44.55114199 Albany Windows Ltd — 108 reviews, 4.7★Gloucester Windows And Doors — 12 reviews, 5★C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd — 42 reviews, 4.5★truhouse. Simply windows and doors — 134 reviews, 4.8★Glevum Windows, Doors & Conservatories — 127 reviews, 4.3★McGonagle Windows & Doors — 62 reviews, 4.9★Shire Window Solutions — 6 reviews, 3★ (below the plotted range)Cotswold Conservatories — 108 reviews, 5★The Little Conservatory Company LTD — 66 reviews, 4.8★Tradeframe.com — 62 reviews, 4.4★Bifoldshop — 72 reviews, 3.8★ (below the plotted range)Joedan Windows & Doors — 63 reviews, 4.7★Warmseal Windows — 50 reviews, 4.4★G K Joinery Ltd — 45 reviews, 5★L+L Installations Ltd — 53 reviews, 5★Roman Glass Ltd — 134 reviews, 4.75★, 2 locationsB B Fabrications UK Ltd — 4 reviews, 4★Countryside Windows — 28 reviews, 4.3★Hi-Lite Windows Ltd — 36 reviews, 4.8★Stroud Valley Windows Ltd — 12 reviews, 5★Atlas Aluminium — 16 reviews, 4.5★Cheltenham Glass and Glazing — 24 reviews, 5★Safe & Secure Windows & Doors LTD — 142 reviews, 5★Adams Glass and Glazing Ltd' — 24 reviews, 5★ClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing Ltd — 38 reviews, 5★Clearway Doors & Windows — 54 reviews, 4.9★Radford Windows — 10 reviews, 4.5★Cotswold Architectural Products Ltd — 25 reviews, 4★EcoHaus Internorm - South West - Appointment Only — 83 reviews, 4.7★Ellwood Windows & Conservatories Ltd — 3 reviews, 4★Firmfix Windows, Doors & Conservatories — 41 reviews, 4.9★Southwest carpentry & joinery — 14 reviews, 5★Bifolding Door Factory — 1 reviews, 5★Manor windows LTD — 5 reviews, 5★MD Windows — 9 reviews, 5★Original Sash Window Solutions — 9 reviews, 5★CK Steel & Aluminium Doors — 51 reviews, 5★Rawington Limited — 25 reviews, 4.8★Severnview Home Improvements — 18 reviews, 4.9★Craftswold — 9 reviews, 5★Oakleigh Joinery Ltd — 21 reviews, 5★, 2 locationsUltraView (formerly Cotswold Windows) — 25 reviews, 4★ACT Direct Ltd — 199 reviews, 5★Choice Trade Frames Ltd — 5 reviews, 4.8★Renosash — 67 reviews, 5★Cheltenham Town Glazing — 20 reviews, 5★Diamond Cut Glass Ltd — 19 reviews, 4.7★Outlook Bespoke Limited — 6 reviews, 5★Trade Smart Building Plastics Ltd — 13 reviews, 4.4★A&B Glass Newbuild Division South West — 2 reviews, 3★ (below the plotted range)LP windows ltd — 4 reviews, 5★Manor Glazing Stroud Ltd — 12 reviews, 5★Mercury Glazing Supplies Ltd — 28 reviews, 3.5★ (below the plotted range)Shane Ludlow — 5 reviews, 5★Trinity Windows & Conservatories — 8 reviews, 5★Barry Hunt Windows Ltd. — 13 reviews, 3.5★ (below the plotted range)Cotswold Sash Services — 4 reviews, 4.8★CS GLASS LTD — 38 reviews, 4.4★Linden Glazing — 15 reviews, 5★Williams Windows — 35 reviews, 5★Alfram — 1 reviews, 5★Bence Windows & Doors — 7 reviews, 5★Manor Glazing — 9 reviews, 5★South West uPVC Ltd — 7 reviews, 4.4★Betec Joinery Cirencester — 1 reviews, 5★Hall & Jones Windows,Doors & Conservatories Ltd. — 5 reviews, 5★Skyline Systems Ltd — 2 reviews, 4.5★, 3 locationsConservatory Roofing Solutions Ltd — 3 reviews, 5★Regent Windows — 37 reviews, 3.8★ (below the plotted range), 2 locationsActive Trade Frames Ltd — 19 reviews, 5★Cheltenham Bespoke Joinery Ltd — 9 reviews, 4.6★Cleeve Windows — 6 reviews, 5★Windowcraft Designs Limited — 17 reviews, 5★Window Pains Stroud — 7 reviews, 5★Antony Jones Window Wizard — 45 reviews, 5★Heavenly Windows & Conservatories — 20 reviews, 4.4★Misty to clear Glos — 10 reviews, 4.2★Sun Trade Windows, Doors & Conservatories Gloucester — 4 reviews, 4★RP Baker windows and doors — 2 reviews, 5★Three Counties Joinery — 1 reviews, 5★Gloucester Trade Frames Ltd — 17 reviews, 4.9★Outlet Trade Frames — 2 reviews, 5★Amos Joinery — 3 reviews, 5★Cleeve Window Centre — 1 reviews, 5★Heritage Sash Windows Ltd — 1 reviews, 5★UK Frame Solutions — 1 reviews, 5★K-ban Ltd — 17 reviews, 1.8★ (below the plotted range)Shire Window Solutions 3★Bifoldshop 3.8★Regent Windows 3.8★K-ban Ltd 1.8★

horizontal: reviews (log) →   vertical: rating ↑

Review volume spans 1 to 199 and ratings 1.8 to 5, yet the Local pillar separates these firms by only 45 points — the raw figures discriminate where the score does not. Most reviews: ACT Direct Ltd (199). Highest rating: 45 firms tied at 5.

Search intent across the measured keyword basket, classified by DataForSEO.
commercial10 of 12
navigational2 of 12
Local 3-pack for “double glazing near me” searched from 9 points on a 3×3 grid across a 7.5-mile square centred on 51.882, -2.159. North is up; each cell names its position and carries its coordinates and the firms found there. Each cell counts how many indexed firms hold a pack slot at that location; a chain counts wherever any of its branches appears. 9 of 9 points contain at least one indexed firm, and 13 of the 99 indexed firms appear somewhere on the grid.
Indexed firms holding a local pack slot, by grid position from north-west to south-east
4NWnorth-west, 51.936, -2.246 — Gloucester Windows And Doors, C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd, L+L Installations Ltd, Albany Windows Ltd3Nnorth, 51.936, -2.159 — Albany Windows Ltd, L+L Installations Ltd, Gloucester Windows And Doors3NEnorth-east, 51.936, -2.072 — Albany Windows Ltd, MD Windows, Antony Jones Window Wizard
3Wwest, 51.882, -2.246 — Gloucester Windows And Doors, McGonagle Windows & Doors, C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd2·centre, 51.882, -2.159 — Gloucester Windows And Doors, Centurion Windows And Doors LTD3Eeast, 51.882, -2.072 — Williams Windows, Gloucester Windows And Doors, Q B D Ltd
3SWsouth-west, 51.828, -2.246 — C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd, Gloucester Windows And Doors, Linden Glazing4Ssouth, 51.828, -2.159 — Gloucester Windows And Doors, Choice Trade Frames Ltd, Centurion Windows And Doors LTD, Albany Windows Ltd3SEsouth-east, 51.828, -2.072 — Q B D Ltd, Williams Windows, Cotswold Conservatories

none 1 firm 2 3 of the pack

Change between Q3-2026 and Q4-2026 on the 6 pillars measured in both quarters — Speed & CWV and Technical and Local presence and Visibility and AI search presence and Content & trust. The other pillars were not measured in Q3-2026, so no comparison is possible and none is drawn.
Adams Glass and Glazing Ltd'-100AI search presence
Cheltenham Glass and Glazing-80AI search presence
Cleeve Window Centre-75Technical
Glevum Windows, Doors & Conservatories-60AI search presence
Gloucester Windows And Doors-49Visibility
Albany Windows Ltd-48Visibility
C & L Windows & Conservatories Ltd-40AI search presence
L+L Installations Ltd+40AI search presence
Q B D Ltd-40AI search presence
Skyline Systems Ltd-40AI search presence
ClearChoice Windows, Doors & Glazing Ltd-38Visibility
McGonagle Windows & Doors+37Speed & CWV

Hollow mark is Q3-2026, solid is Q4-2026. Showing the 12 largest of 172 changes. 392 readings unchanged and not drawn, across 12 firms that moved.

Adams Glass and Glazing Ltd' moved furthest: AI search presence down 100 points since Q3-2026. 172 of 564 comparable readings changed at all — which is what a quarter of movement actually looks like.

Companies House matched 22 of 99 businesses on an exact name with a corroborating registered address. Firms are seeded by trading name, which is how a business presents itself rather than what it is registered to do — so the mix below is often broader than the index title suggests. A company may register several SIC codes, so these counts sum to more than the number of firms. Median company age is 15.6 years, ranging from 1.3 to 43.2. Recorded alongside the measurement and carrying no weight in any score.
SICRegistered activityFirms
43342Glazing8
43290Other construction installation3
43390Other building completion and finishing3
82990Not labelled here2
43999Other specialised construction1
47520Not labelled here1
25120Not labelled here1
32990Not labelled here1
43320Joinery installation1
42990Construction of other civil engineering projects1
41202Construction of domestic buildings1
46730Not labelled here1
47990Other retail sale not in stores1
74100Not labelled here1
16230Not labelled here1

Which double glazing company in Gloucestershire has the best website?

Section titled “Which double glazing company in Gloucestershire has the best website?”

Albany Windows Ltd tops the Q4-2026 index with a Digital Visibility Score of 76/100. Each firm has a full diagnostic scorecard linked from the table above.

Every score follows the same six-pillar methodology: Speed & Core Web Vitals (20%), Technical foundation (20%), Local presence (20%), Visibility (15%), AI search presence (15%) and Content & trust (10%). Each pillar links to the knowledge-base article that explains what it measures; the statistical methods behind the scoring are written up separately. Download the full dataset: JSON · CSV.

The index is compiled and published by PYC, a search consultancy run by Phil Yarrow. It exists because the questions it answers — who is actually visible in a local market, and by how much — were being answered with opinion. The collection and scoring code is open source, so any figure here can be recomputed rather than taken on trust.

Related reading on the practice behind the measurements: topical authority, generative engine optimisation, and case studies from comparable service businesses.

This dataset is published under CC BY 4.0. You may reuse it, including commercially and in AI-generated answers, provided you credit Phil Yarrow (PYC) by name and link back. That credit is a condition of use, not a courtesy.

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/

That one credit covers every dataset on this site — one figure or all of them. When quoting this particular dataset precisely, the fuller form is:

Phil Yarrow (PYC) — Local Digital Visibility Index: Gloucestershire Double Glazing, Q4-2026. https://hub.pyc.agency/indices/gloucestershire-double-glazing/

Full terms: licence and attribution.

Spotted an error? Request a correction.